This was our ninth appearance at the commonwealth games.

The Olympic Council of Malaysia sent a total of 180 athletes, 105 men and 75 women, competed in 15 sports.

With badminton being the major source of gold medals for Malaysia, the mixed team won the third gold medal for Malaysia while the men and women doubles followed with four and five respectively.

The Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games will be remembered as one of most successful Games ever. 71 nations and territories competed in 17 sports over 11 days, 23 July to 4 August. From the precision of lawn bowls to the exciting combat of boxing, judo and wrestling – from the high adrenaline of athletics and cycling track events to the grace and beauty of gymnastics, the city of Glasgow staged a fantastic summer of sport, as well as a range of cultural and arts events for everyone. Most sports took place in three compact venue clusters within the city borders, with the shooting programme held at Carnoustie, the diving events in Edinburgh and the triathlon races at Strathclyde Country Park.

The Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games set a new gold standard for the Commonwealth sports movement, new benchmarks for hosting major events in Scotland. The Games generated well-deserved accolades for Glasgow which, as Host City, embraced athletes and visitors warmly during Scotland’s biggest-ever sporting and cultural festival. The public sector funding package allocated to the Games enabled the entire event to be delivered to exceptionally high standards – with the quality of the venues and Athletes’ Village universally acknowledged to be outstanding. Glasgow 2014 generated unprecedented local and national support – selling around 1.3 million tickets – as well as steadfast commitment from Games Partners and sponsors.

In line with the Commonwealth Games Federation’s core values, Glasgow 2014 also, according to the Equality Network, set “a new benchmark for inclusivity”. Glasgow 2014 published its own approach to human rights – the first sporting mega-event organisation to do so anywhere in the world. The Opening and Closing Ceremonies boldly celebrated diversity, winning praise from Amnesty International for ‘The Glasgow Kiss’ that broke down barriers. A groundbreaking partnership with UNICEF raised £5 million to help children throughout Scotland and the Commonwealth, with celebrities urging people to text their donations in an emotive and uplifting appeal during the Opening Ceremony.

For more information on the Games in Glasgow see the links and resources below and revisit the Glasgow 2014 website where you can download all the results books and much more.

The programme comprised 17 sports:

Aquatics (Diving, Swimming); Athletics; Badminton; Boxing; Cycling (Mountain Bike, Road, Track), Gymnastics (Artistic, Rhythmic); Hockey; Judo; Lawn Bowls; Netball; Rugby Sevens; Shooting, Squash, Table Tennis, Triathlon; Weightlifting and Wrestling.

The programme featured:

  • The biggest-ever number of Para-Sports Medals in Commonwealth Games History – 22 Medal events in total
  • Innovative new Triathlon Mixed Relay event
  • First Para-Sport Cycling (Track) event included in the Games
  • Additional participation and medal opportunities for female athletes in Shooting.

Bidding for the 2014 Commonwealth Games began from 24 February 2006 until the winner was announced on 9 November 2007. Glasgow won the race and was selected to host the XX edition of the by the General Assembly of the Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF) at a meeting in Sri Lanka. The vote was 47 votes for Glasgow and 24 for Abuja.

Everyone who participates in the 2014 Commonwealth Games must complete an ‘Entry and Eligibility Conditions Form’. This sets out the conditions which apply to competitors and team officials and signing it means you agree to comply with the Constitution and rules of the Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF).

There are various rules regarding; eligibility for the Games, brands and logos on clothing, use of social media, and the CGF’s strict rules on anti-doping which are detailed in the following documents:

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
England 58 59 57 174
Australia 49 42 46 137
Canada 32 16 34 82
Scotland 19 15 19 53
India 15 30 19 64

Athletics

  • Iskandar Alwi
  • Jackie Wong Siew Cheer
  • Nauraj Singh Randhawa
  • Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar
  • Yap Sean Yee

Badminton

  • Chan Peng Soon
  • Chong Wei Feng
  • Goh V Shem
  • Lai Pei Jing
  • Liew Daren
  • Lim Yin Loo
  • Tan Wee Kiong
  • Tee Jing Yi
  • Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
  • Woon Khe Wei

Boxing

  • Jaya Raman Selvakumar
  • Khir Akyazlan Azmi
  • Muhamad Fuad Mohd Ridzuan
  • Muhammad Alnazirul Othman
  • Muhammad Meeraj Omar

Cycling

  • Azizulhasni Awang
  • Fatehah Mustapa
  • Josiah Ng
  • Jupha Somnet
  • Loh Sea Keong
  • Mohd Rizal Tisin
  • Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos
  • Muhammad Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi

Diving

  • Ahmad Amsyar Azman
  • Cheong Jun Hoong
  • Chew Yi Wei
  • Leong Mun Yee
  • Loh Zhiayi
  • Ng Yan Yee
  • Nur Dhabitah Sabri
  • Ooi Tze Liang
  • Pandelela Rinong
  • Traisy Vivien Tukiet

Gymnastics

  • Amy Kwan Dict Weng
  • Farah Ann Abdul Hadi
  • Fatin Zakirah Zain Jalany
  • Hairi Zaid Ahmad Saruji
  • Nordin Mohd Hamzarudin
  • Nur Eli Ellina Azmi
  • Natasha Ilana Raymund Jayadev
  • Tracie Ang
  • Wong Poh San
  • Yueh Tan Ing

Hockey

  • Ahmad Kazamirul Nasruddin
  • Baljit Singh Charun Singh
  • Faiz Helmi Jali
  • Farah Ayuni Yahya (GK)
  • Fatin Shafika Mohd Sukri
  • Fazilla Sylvester Silin
  • Izwan Firdaus Ahmad Tajuddin
  • Juliani Mohamad Din
  • Kevin Frederick Lim
  • Meor Muhamad Azuan Hasan
  • Muhamad Ramadan Rosli
  • Muhammad Azri Hassan
  • Muhammad Hafizuddin Othman (GK)
  • Muhammad Haziq Samsul
  • Muhammad Rashid Baharom
  • Muhammad Razie Abd Rahim (C)
  • Muhammad Shahril Saabah
  • Nadia Abdul Rahman (C)
  • Noor Hasliza Md Ali
  • Norazlin Sumantri
  • Norbaini Hashim
  • Norhizzat Sumantri
  • Nuraini Abdul Rashid
  • Nurul Nabihah Mansur
  • Rabiatul Adawiyah Mohamed
  • Raja Norsharina Raja Shabuddin
  • Selvaraju Sandrakasi
  • Shazril Irwan Nazli
  • Siti Noor Amarina Ruhani
  • Siti Noor Hafiza Zainordin (GK)
  • Siti Shahida Saad
  • Surizan Awang Noh

Judo

  • Mohd Farhan Uzair Mohd Fikri
  • Muhammad Ruzaini Abdul Razak
  • Nik Norlydiawati Nik Azman

Lawn bowls

  • Ahmad Firdaus Neo Abdullah
  • Ahmad Rashidi Talib
  • Azlina Arshad
  • Emma Firyana Saroji
  • Fairul Izwan Abdul Muin
  • Mohamad Fairus Abdul Jabal
  • Mohd Abdillah Mat Rashid
  • Mohd Amir Mohammed Yusof
  • Muhammad Hizlee Abdul Rais
  • Nor Hashimah Ismail
  • Nur Fidrah Noh
  • Rattna Aizah Mohd Idris
  • Roslene Mohd Taib
  • Shahidon Hanafiah
  • Siti Eleeni Ibrahim
  • Siti Zalina Ahmad
  • Zulhilmie Ridzuan

Rugby sevens

  • Anwarul Hafiz Ahmad
  • Marc Le
  • Mohamad Amin Jamaluddin
  • Mohd Hafiizh Zainal
  • Mohd Izwan Abu Bakar
  • Mohd Saizul Hafis Md Noor
  • Mohd Syahir Asraf Rosli (C)
  • Muhammad Danial Noor Hamidi
  • Muhammad Faridzal Ismail
  • Muhammad Zharif Afandi
  • Nazuridin Abd Latiff
  • Zulkiflee Azmi

Shooting

  • Alia Sazana Azahari
  • Bibiana Ng Pei Chin
  • Joseline Cheah Lee Yean
  • Muslifah Zulkifli
  • Nur Ayuni Farhana Abdul Halim
  • Nur Suryani Mohamed Taibi
  • Wahidah Ismail
  • Choo Wen Yan
  • Eddy Chew
  • Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan
  • Jonathan Wong Guanjie
  • Khalel Abdullah
  • Mohammad Zubair Muhammad
  • Mohd Hadafi Jaafar
  • Muhammad Ezuan Nasir Khan
  • Muhammad Hassanul Adzhar
  • Bernard Yeoh Cheng Han
  • Charles Chen Seong Fook
  • Benjamin Khor Cheng Jie
  • Khor Seng Chye
  • Joseph Lee Joon Kit
  • Ricky Teh Chee Fei
  • Rozli Mohamad
  • Shahrizal Ishak

Squash

  • Delia Arnold
  • Ivan Yuen
  • Low Wee Wern
  • Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan
  • Nicol David
  • Ong Beng Hee
  • Rachel Arnold
  • Valentino Bon Jovi Bong
  • Vanessa Raj

Swimming

  • Christina Loh
  • Chui Lai Kwan
  • Erika Kong
  • Khoo Cai Lin
  • Nadia Adrianna Redza Goh
  • Yap Siew Hui
  • Kevin Yeap
  • Lim Ching Hwang
  • Shaun Yap
  • Tern Jian Han
  • Vernon Lee
  • Welson Sim

Table tennis

  • Beh Lee Wei
  • Dunley Foo
  • Ho Ying
  • Lee Rou You
  • Leong Chee Feng
  • Muhamad Ashraf Haiqal Muhamad Rizal
  • Muhd Shakirin Ibrahim
  • Ng Sock Khim

Weightlifting

  • Abd Mubin Rahim
  • Azizah Fadzil
  • Constantine Clement
  • Frenceay Titus
  • Jong Yee Khie
  • Loro Wellkinson Peuji
  • Mohammad Huzairi Ramli
  • Mohd Faiz Musa
  • Mohd Faizal Baharom
  • Mohd Hafifi Mansor
  • Mohd Shahmil Md Saad
  • Nur Jannah Batrisyah
  • Sharifah Inani Najwa Syed Anuar
  • Zulhelmi Md Pisol